Privacy

We take your privacy seriously. That's why we take time to ensure the security of our web application and website. We also publish a privacy policy outlining what information we collect, how we use it, and your rights with respect to your information and School-links.

Download a Copy of our Privacy Policy

Download a PDF copy of our Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy / Statement

Scope

This statement applies to the School-links web application operated in New Zealand. Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the operation of an organisation like School-links. The principal activity of School-links is the provision of communication software for schools and organisations – linking parents, teachers, students and administrators.

Personal Information Collected

School-links does not collect any personal data from visitors to our website, unless that information is volunteered. Schools and organisations provide School-links with personal information relating to students, teachers, parents, school administrators and organisation members directly. Participating schools and organisations that disclose personal information to School-links do so with the authorisation of the individuals involved. Alternatively, schools and organisations disclose personal information to School-links on the basis that the provision of this information is one of the purposes in connection with which the information was obtained, being the distribution of various school or organisation related notifications to students, parents, teachers, school administrators, and organisation members. School-links uses any personal information provided only in relation to the purpose for which it was provided.

School-links uses common internet technologies, such as cookies, on our website to store personal data. We may also link information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals. This facilitates technical administration of the website, customer administration, and research and development.

Uses and Sharing of Personal Information

School-links will only use your personal information in relation to the purposes for which it was provided. If School-links wishes to use your personal data for new purposes it will only do so after offering you the opportunity to consent to this new use. School-links will not share your personal information with any third party unless we have asked for and obtained your explicit consent to do so. If you do not provide your consent, we will not share your information.

School-links can access non-identifying and aggregated usage information to gain better understanding of how visitors are using School-links, allowing us to make system improvements where appropriate. School-links stores aggregated usage information securely.

Choices and Correction of Personal Information

You are entitled to access personal information that we hold about you. You can ask us to correct any errors or delete the information we have about you. Upon request, which you can indicate by sending an email to our helpdesk or calling the telephone number 0800 333 480, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you within five business days. We will provide this information without any charge. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have this data erased, rectified or amended and completed. You are entitled to opt-out of any further contact from School-links. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to verify your identity before we can give you access to, or change, information about you.

Confidentiality and Security

School-links has implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All of School-links’ employees and data processors who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of all personal data collected by, provided to, and used by School-links. School-links will not disclose your personal data to any government institution or authority unless we are required to do so by law or other regulation.

Students, parents, teachers, school administrators, and organisation members access the School-links website with the use of personal identifiers and passwords and it is their responsibility to keep these identifiers and passwords safe. School-links and its staff do not have access to the passwords used by individual users of the website.

School-links servers have issued security certificates so users can opt to transfer data to School-links with encryption. However, the internet is not in itself a secure environment. Where data privacy is a concern, users should at their discretion only enter or instruct the importation of data to the database within a secure environment. This means that the browser used by the person/organisation transferring data must support the encryption security used in connection with the School-links servers and be actively encrypting and decrypting data involved in the transfer.

Privacy Compliance and Support

The Privacy Act (1993) regulates the collection and use of personal information by School-links. School-links’ privacy policy is compliant with the Privacy Act (1993). In order to demonstrate that School-links’ privacy policy accords with the Privacy Act 1993 we are voluntarily committed to a self-assessment and review procedure.

If you have an enquiry or concern about School-links’ privacy policy, please contact Andrew Balfour by using our enquiry form or by calling (03) 365 2733. If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern you may wish to contact the Privacy Commissioner by calling the Privacy Commissioner’s Privacy Hotline: 0800 803 909.

For more detailed information about the Privacy Act you can refer to the Privacy Commissioner’s Guide to the Privacy Act (1993) available at www.privacy.org.nz.